?

Log in

OUR COMING OUT STORIES
and then she kissed me.. 
8th-Nov-2005 04:48 pm

so my coming out story is nothing compared to everyone else's. but i thought i'd share anyways.

I've always been the tomboy with a girl side that comes out every blue moon. It wasn't until spring of my freshman year of high school that I knew I liked girls. Sure, I always stared at girls I thought were gorgeous, but I thought that was completely normal. So anyways, the story. I went to a catholic school from pre-kindergarten to 8th grade, and my parents made me go to a public high school. For me I basically thought it was going to be hell. So I kept mostly to myself until softball open fields/gym (when it was too cold). Softball was the one thing I was fully focused on. I was a freshman and I expected to catch shit from the older girls, but I didnt let it phase me -- it couldnt, I ran faster, threw harder, and gave 100% more than every girl there, and it was so obvious. So when it came time for try-outs, the varsity coach told me that I'd be trying out with them. Talk about intimidation. So this one girl imparticular, I remember she was just obnoxious as hell and a huge bitch. Well for some weird reason, she decided that we were gonna be best friends ((which was probably only because she thought I was going to take her spot on the team)). But anyways, we ended up being best friends. Totally inseperable. Everyone assumed we were together since we were rarely apart, but the funny part was-- WE WERENT TOGETHER! Anyways, skip forward to summer ball game for the high school. She slids into home and starts screaming and crying in pain. She had a 3rd degree sprain. I felt horrible cause I know the first thought that went through her head "my softball career is over" ((cause that would have been my first thought too!)). anyways, the ambulance comes and she is like sobbing for me to go with her. I went with her, the doctor told her she'd have to go to physical therapy and would be out for the summer, and gave her some strong as hell drugs. So that night I decided to stay with her for emotional support, and since her room was in the basement I thought I'd be a big help. She didnt want to sleep in her bed, so I made her a bed on the floor next to her bed, elevated her foot, got her a new ice pack and then laid down in her bed. She began to cry and asked me if I'd hold her. She was my best friend so I climbed out of bed, put her head on my shoulders and made sure I caught every warm salty tear that left her eyes. We began innocently flirting, and next thing I know she was kind of gently kissing on my ears. I didnt think anything of it, and continued to hold her. Next thing you know, she kissed me. her warm, teary lips against mine. And that's when it happened. The 5 seconds our lips were together a million thoughts raced through my mind. "am i gay? maybe she's only kissing me cause her medicine messed her up. I really like this. what do i tell my parents? my father will kill me. I dont wanna let her go." We kissed all night long. And to my surprise, we woke up and she kissed me. It was the best thing ever, and I wanted to tell everyone minus my father. So I told her moms (yeah her mom is a lesbian). I told my older sister, my mom. They all said, yeah we saw that coming. And when I told my best friend Audrey I was scared, but she reassured me that she didnt care. So basically no one cared. and I loved it.  I didn't tell my dad until my senior year. Okay, well my little sister got mad at me and told him. He threatened my life, and my girlfriend at the time. He was pretty out of control, but now he says he doesnt agree with it, but he loves me too much to not see me happy!

yeah.. that's pretty scatter-brained. but it's my story. and until she kissed me. i had no clue how great girls were!

 

Comments 
9th-Nov-2005 01:00 am (UTC)
thats cutee

mines a nothing story i dont even wanna post haha
9th-Nov-2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
all the good old days, my dear friend. i miss you so terribly much, and i cant wait to see you again! I LOVE YOU!
-S
9th-Nov-2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
I love your icon. I feel like it is my life story half of the time!!
10th-Apr-2006 05:14 am (UTC)
This is an awesome story!
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 3:52 am GMT.